• 2020 Tall Tree Awards Party and Presentation

    Postponed -

    new date to be announced soon!

    Celebrate Palo Alto's

    Tall Tree Champions

    41st Annual Tall Tree Awards

     

    Crowne Plaza Cabana

     

    ~ Savory tastes from around the world ~

    ~ Pourings from leading wine regions ~

    ~ Signature cocktails and Craft beer ~

    ~ Live entertainment ~

    ~ Award Presentations ~


    About the Tall Tree Awards

    The Tall Tree Awards are given to individuals and organizations that have shown exceptional civic contributions and service to the community. The annual event is sponsored by the    Palo Alto Chamber of Commerce and the Palo Alto Weekly, a Chamber Leaders Circle Member. Nominations are submitted by the general public once a year and awarded in four categories. From time to time, a special Global Impact Award is given to a person or business whose business or professional contributions have been felt around the world.

     

     

    The Tall Tree Awards are proudly co-presented by


    Consider becoming a Tall Tree Sponsor

    to receive special benefits and preferred seating

    at the event. 

    All proceeds support for the leadership and community service

    programs of the Palo Alto Chamber Foundation,

    a 501(c)3 charitable nonprofit corporation.

     

    Questions?  Contact the Chamber at 650-324-3135 oevents@paloaltochamber.com

    The 2019 recipients were: Dr. Enoch Choi (Professional)

    Paula Collins (Citizen Volunteer)

    KEEN Garage (Business)

    La Comida de California (Nonprofit Organization)

    Consider becoming a Tall Tree Sponsor

    to receive special benefits and preferred seating

    at the event. 

    All proceeds support for the leadership and community service

    programs of the Palo Alto Chamber Foundation,

    a 501(c)3 charitable nonprofit corporation.

     

    Questions?  Contact the Chamber at 650-324-3135 or events@paloaltochamber.com

     

    Proudly Co-Presented by

     

  • PAST TALL TREE AWARD WINNERS 

    Outstanding Citizen Volunteer

    2019 Paula Collins
    2018 Mary and Allan Seid, M.D.
    2017 Winter Dellenbach
    2016 Olenka Villarreal
    2015 Fran Codispoti
    2014 Cathy Kroymann
    2013 Becky Beacomb
    2012 Alison Cormack
    2011 Bill Alhouse * & Jane Alhouse Gee
    2010 Mary and Victor Ojakian
    2009 Carolyn Tucher
    2008 Megan Swezey Fogarty
    2007 Gary Fazzino*
    2006 Barbara Spreng
    2005 Mike Cobb
    2004 Julie Jerome
    2003 Lanie Wheeler
    2001 Walter Hays
    2000 Nevida Butler
    1999 Sam Webster*
    1998 Madeline J. Stein
    1997 Boyd C. Smith
    1996 Bill Reller
    1994 Larry Klein
    1993 Stephen W. Player
    1991 Gretchen Emmons
    1989 Aggie Robinson  *
    1988 Jim Burklo
    1987 Debbie Mytels
    1985 Anne Warner Cribbs
    1983 Virginia Lee*
    1982 Alan Henderson *

    Outstanding Nonprofit Company or Organization

    2019 La Comida de California
    2018 Ada's Café
    2017 Lucile Packard Children's Hospital Stanford **
    2016 Kiwanis Club of Palo Alto
    2015 Acterra
    2014 Palo Alto Community Child Care
    2013 Bay Area Cancer Connections (Breast Cancer Connections)
    2012 Foundation for a College Education
    2011 Youth Community Service (YCS)
    2010 Downtown Streets Team
    2009 Abilities United **
    2008 Canopy, Trees for Palo Alto
    2007 Christmas Bureau of Palo Alto
    2006 Children’s Health Council
    2005 Adolescent Counseling Services
    2004 Palo Alto Housing Corporation
    2003 YMCA of the Peninsula
    2002 Hidden Villa
    2001 Environmental Volunteers
    1999 Palo Alto Medical Foundation
    1997 Palo Alto Children’s Theatre
    1996 Palo Alto Police Department
    1995 Gleim the Jeweler
    1994 TheatreWorks
    1993 Hobee’s Restaurants
    1992 Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich (Ware & Freidenrich) **
    1991 Sun Microsystems **
    1990 KARA
    1988 Neighbors Abroad
    1987 Winter Lodge (The Trust for Community Skating)
    1984 Avenidas (Senior Coordinating Council)
    1982 Hewlett-Packard Company **
    1981 Palo Alto Host Lion’s Club
    1980 Roche Bioscience (SyntexCorporation) **

    Outstanding Business

    2019 KEEN Garage
    2018 SAP
    2017 Presidio Bank
    2016 Palo Alto Bicycles
    2015 Stanford Federal Credit Union
    2014 Sheraton Westin Hotels
    2013 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
    2012 Whole Foods Market
    2011 University Art Center **
    2010 Stern Mortgage
    2009 Ming's Chinese Restaurant **
    2008 IDEO
    2007 JJ & F Food Store **
    2006 Lockheed Martin
    2004 Garden Court Hotel

    Outstanding Professional or Business Person

    2019 Enoch Choi, M.D.
    2018 Shashank V. Joshi, M.D.
    2017 James Shelby
    2016 Richard "Dick" Peery
    2015 Sharon Keplinger
    2014 Dennis Burns
    2013 Ray Bacchetti *
    2012 John Barton
    2011 Jim Baer
    2010 Roxy Rapp
    2009 Carroll Harrington *
    2008 Linda Lenoir
    2007 Chop Keenan
    2006 Dr. Don Barr
    2005 Tony Carrasco
    2004 Sandra Pearson
    2002 Jay Thorwaldson
    2000 Elliot Margolies
    1999 Lupe Garcia
    1998 Larry Hassett
    1997 Margo Dutton
    1993 Sylvia Seaman
    1992 Gary Cavalli
    1991 Loretta Green
    1990 William Johnson
    1989 Andy Doty
    1988 John Northway
    1986 Kay Philips
    1985 Sarita S. Berry
    1984 Dr. Bernard S. Aarons
    1983 Jack Wheatley
    1982 Leonard Ely *

    *  deceased 

    ** organization's name has changed or it no longer exists as shown

  • Quicklinks Quicklinks

© Copyright 2020 Palo Alto Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved. Site provided by GrowthZone - powered by ChamberMaster software.